Compare Flekh

The Frame.io, Hootsuite and Buffer alternative that does the whole job.

Most teams use one tool for video review, one for tasks and one or two for social media. Here is where each tool stops, what each one costs, and when you should not switch to Flekh.

Prices and features checked on each tool’s own website on Oct 16, 2026.

Full comparison

Video review and social media management tools, side by side.

Fourteen things a creative team does every week, and which tool does each one on its own. We also show where Flekh is not the best pick.

What you needFlekhFrame.ioFilestagePlanableBufferHootsuiteMetricoolSprout SocialLater
Review and approval
Frame-accurate comments on video✓✓✓——————
Comments on images and PDFs✓✓✓on posts—————
Versions, side by side✓✓✓——————
Client reviews without an account✓✓✓one-time links—————
Tasks
Task board with owners and due dates✓——————message tasks—
Turn a comment into a task✓————————
Publishing
Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn and X✓——✓✓✓X is an add-on✓no X
TikTok, Threads and PinterestComing——✓✓✓✓✓✓
Client approves the post✓—as a file✓Team planAdvanced planAdvanced plan—Growth plan
The post uses the approved file version✓————————
Results
Social analytics✓——add-on✓✓✓✓✓
Results linked back to the file and version✓————————
Where Flekh is not the best pick
Social inbox and listening———add-ons—✓—✓—
Proofing for 1,000+ file types and live websites——✓——————
Price and trial
Entry price$5 per user / mo
beta, then $15
$15 per member$199 / mo
10 seats
$33 / mo
per workspace
$5 per channel$99 per user$20 / mo
5 brands
$79 per seat$18.75 / mo
Free plan or trial14-day trial, no cardFree planFree plan · 14 days50 free postsFree plan · 14 days14 daysFree plan30 days14 days
✓ Yes, on its own Partly, or only on some plans— No, or not listed on their websiteSources: frame.io, filestage.io, planable.io, buffer.com, hootsuite.com, metricool.com, sproutsocial.com and later.com pricing pages, checked Oct 16, 2026. Prices in USD, before tax.
What the stack costs

Frame.io, Buffer and Hootsuite pricing, added up.

Pick the tools you pay for today. We add up their list prices for your team and compare the total with one Flekh plan.

People on the team
5
Social media accounts
10
Review and approval
Social media
Tasks
Your tools today
$200per month
Frame.ioPro · 5 × $15$75
BufferTeam · 10 channels × $10$100
TrelloStandard · 5 × $5$25
Flekh, for the same team
$75per month · $25 in beta
Flekh saves you $125 a month, $1,500 a year, and 2 logins.
List prices from each tool’s pricing page, Oct 16, 2026, in USD before tax. Annual-billing prices where a page shows only those. Flekh: 5 × $15 per user after beta; review, tasks, publishing and results are included, with no fee per social account.
Head to head

When to pick them. When to pick Flekh.

Every tool here is good at something. This is an honest guide, so you can choose in five minutes.

Video review

Flekh vs Frame.io

Frame.io is great at: The best frame-accurate video review, with deep Premiere Pro and After Effects panels.

Choose Frame.io if

You only need review and approval, and your team already lives in Adobe Creative Cloud.

Choose Flekh if

The approved file must also become tasks, social posts and results, without two more tools.

Frame.io: $15 per member / month (Pro, up to 5) or $25 (Team). Flekh: $5 per user / month in beta, then $15.
Social approval

Flekh vs Planable

Planable is great at: Feed-like post previews and an approval flow clients like, on many networks.

Choose Planable if

Clients approve posts, not videos, and you post to TikTok, Threads or Pinterest today.

Choose Flekh if

The video needs frame-accurate review before it becomes a post, and comments must become tasks.

Planable: $33 (4 pages) or $49 (10 pages) per workspace / month; analytics is an add-on. Flekh: $5 per user / month in beta, then $15.
Social scheduling

Flekh vs Buffer

Buffer is great at: Simple, low-cost scheduling with a free plan and many networks.

Choose Buffer if

You post on your own and only need a calendar.

Choose Flekh if

Someone must review or approve the work before it goes out.

Buffer: $5 (Essentials) or $10 (Team) per channel / month. Flekh: $5 per user / month in beta, then $15.
Social management

Flekh vs Hootsuite

Hootsuite is great at: Social listening, a team inbox and deep analytics for large social teams.

Choose Hootsuite if

You run community management and listening at scale.

Choose Flekh if

Your team makes the content and needs review, tasks and publishing in one place.

Hootsuite: from $99 per user / month (Standard, annual), $199 (Professional). Flekh: $5 per user / month in beta, then $15.
Scheduling + analytics

Flekh vs Metricool

Metricool is great at: Strong analytics and ads reports for the price, with a free plan.

Choose Metricool if

Reports across many brands are your main need.

Choose Flekh if

You want to know which file and version made a result, and fix the next cut.

Metricool: from $20 / month (Starter, 5 brands, annual); teams need Advanced, from $53. X is a $10 add-on. Flekh: $5 per user / month in beta, then $15.
Social management

Flekh vs Sprout Social

Sprout Social is great at: Polished reports, a strong inbox and customer care tools.

Choose Sprout Social if

Social customer care and reports are your core work, and the budget is there.

Choose Flekh if

Your work starts before the post: drafts, client comments and versions.

Sprout Social: $79 (Essentials, annual), $199, $299 or $399 per seat / month. Flekh: $5 per user / month in beta, then $15.
Visual scheduling

Flekh vs Later

Later is great at: Visual Instagram grid planning, easy scheduling and influencer tools.

Choose Later if

Your work is mostly Instagram and TikTok planning by a small team.

Choose Flekh if

You also need video review, client approval of the file and tasks, and you post to X.

Later: $18.75, $37.50 or $82.50 / month (annual), with user and profile limits. Flekh: $5 per user / month in beta, then $15.
Online proofing

Flekh vs Filestage

Filestage is great at: Proofing for many file types, including live websites; reviewers need no account.

Choose Filestage if

You proof documents, packaging and websites, not only video and social posts.

Choose Flekh if

Approved files must go out as posts and come back as results, for a small team.

Filestage: $199 (Starter) or $329 (Business) / month, 10 seats included. Flekh: $5 per user / month in beta, then $15.

Questions before you switch.

If you only need video review, Frame.io is hard to beat. If the approved video must also become tasks and social posts, Flekh does review, tasks, publishing and results in one place, from $5 per user per month in beta.

Review. Approve. Publish. Learn.

Start with one project. 14 days of Pro, no card.

The wordmark is made of comment pins. Hover the letters to read a few.OpenResolved
The wordmark is made of comment pins. Hover the letters to read a few.OpenResolved